Grand Champion Trophy

2013 Tiger Claw Elite Grand Champion Trophy

• 2014 Tiger Claw Elite Grand Champions

BEGINNERS

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU
7-9: Iris Huang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
10-13: Jessica Wang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
14-17: Guo Li, International Chi Institute
18 & OVER David Lee, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu

MODERN WUSHU
7-9: Aspen Shen, Legend Kung Fu Academy
10-13: Mitsura Tsang, Legend Kung Fu Academy

INTERMEDIATE

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU
10-13: Preston Yeung, Shaolin Temple Cultural Center Temple City
14-17: Richie Sun, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
18 & OVER: Tony Tieu, International Chi Institute

MODERN WUSHU
10-13: Emily Ha, Kung Fu Dragon USA
14-17: Andre Yip, Legend Kung Fu Academy

ADVANCED

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU
7-9: Kendra Chang, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
10-13: Shawn Xu, Kung Fu Dragon Usa
14-17*: Morgan Yee, Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy & Alejandra Covarrubias, California Kung Fu And Taichi Institute
18 & OVER ADV: Thomas So, Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy

MODERN WUSHU
7-9: Evan Tang, Kung Fu Dragon USA
10-13: Kylie Ai Guo Jones, US Wushu Center
14-17: Robert Yu, Legend Kung Fu Academy
18 & OVER: Chunxu Shong, Shaolin Kungfu Intl

INTERNAL
18 & UNDER: Fonda Xu, O-Mei Cupertino
19-33: Jaime Maldonado, Tien Shan Tzi
34-54: Hongen Wang, Beijing Wushu Association Team
55 & OVER: Douglas Henry, Tony Wong Chen Taiji

2014 WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPION: Sen Gao

2014 SONGSHAN SHAOLIN CHAMPION: Ryo Eguchi, Shaolin Temple USA

*Two Grand Champions were awarded due to a judging error.

• 2013 Tiger Claw Elite Grand Champions

KARATE
Junior Overall: Brandon Aquino
Adult Overall: Chris Venenciano

KUNG FU
6 & UNDER ALL LEVEL: Lucas Hara, Kung Fu Dragon USA

7-9
BEG: Jason Tang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
INT/ADV: Ariel Bachman, San Jose Chinese Cultural Center

10-13
BEG: Leeland Liu, Shaolin Kung Fu Yuan
INT: Shawn Xu, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
ADV: Karmina Bediones, China Taichi Kung Fu

14-17
BEG: Wayland Liu, Shaolin Kung Fu Yuan
INT: Cody Fong, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
ADV: Rhea Go, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy

18 & OVER
BEG: Tiffany Zhu, Shaolin Kung Fu Yuan
INT: Erica Bermudo, 10,000 Victories
ADV: Sebastian Castellanos, South Coast Martial Arts

WUSHU
6 & UNDER: Keira Chi, USA International Kung Fu Wushu Academy

7-9
BEG: Annette Au, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
INT/ADV: Ian Lim, Kung Fu Dragon USA

10-13
BEG: Cheng-en Yew, Legend Kung Fu Academy
INT: Megan Rabatan, Legend Kung Fu Academy
ADV: Justin Yee, Pure Shaolin Kung Fu

14-17,
INT: Jessica Fung, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
ADV: Robert Yu, Legend Kung Fu Academy

18 & OVER ADV: Liu Yi, O-mei Kung Fu Academy, Milpitas

Tai Chi & Push Hands: Victor Ma, Johnny Jang Martial Arts Academy

WildAid Tiger Claw Champion: Yu Zhenlong, Kung Fu Dragon USA

Songshan Shaolin Champion: Chris Shepherd

TAEKWONDO
Male: Andrew Lee, Palo Alto Martial Arts
Female: Elaine Lee, Palo Alto Martial Arts
The Grand Champions of Tiger Claw’s Taekwondo Championship was judged by four International Referees and one senior USAT National Referee.

2012 Tiger Claw’s KungFuMagazine.com Grand Champions (KUNG FU TAI CHI 20 YEARS)

KUNG FU

9-under
Beginner: Elena Hung
Intermediate/Advanced: Preston Yeung

11-13
Beginner: Ryan Wong
Intermediate: Nolan Yeung
Advanced: Kelvin Li

14-17
Beginner: Sara Gong
Intermediate: Joshua Liu
Advanced: Michael Yu

18+
Intermediate: Fred Cho
Advanced: Jonathan Chang

WUSHU

9-under
Beginner: Max Lewin
Intermediate/Advanced: Ian Lim

11-13
Beginner: Emily Ha
Intermediate: Shawn Xu
Advanced: Shengle Zhou & Leland Zhang*

14-17
Beginner: Hannah Ho
Intermediate: Yingfu He
Advanced: Robert Yu

18+
Intermediate: Jiali Lin
Advanced: Chrystina Yu

TAI CHI: Martin von Haselberg

WING CHUN: Dany Mou & Wen Ong*

SONGSHAN SHAOLIN: Yang Chengjun

 WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPION: Qibo Sun

 * Due to judging errors, two Grand Champions were awarded in these categories.

2011 Tiger Claw’s KungFuMagazine.com Grand Champions

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS

9-under: Ian Lim
11-13: Robert Yu
14-17: Michael Yu
18+: John Pham

KUNG FU

9-under
Intermediate/Advanced: Jacky Zhang

11-13
Beginner: Jenny Tai
Intermediate: Karmina Bediones
Advanced: Danico Seto

14-17
Intermediate: Christopher Lee
Advanced: Michael Yu

18+
Beginner: Ramsey Dajani
Advanced: Patricia Kusaba

WUSHU

9-under
Beginner: Shawn Xu
Intermediate/Advanced: Ian Lim

11-13
Beginner: Megan Rabatan
Intermediate: Miguel Geronimo
Advanced: Robert Yu

14-17
Beginner: Jessica Fung
Advanced: Jimmy Tu

18+
Advanced: Kenny Leu

TAI CHI: Steve Polcyn

WING CHUN: Ryan Suen

TEAM
External: Jin Quan Dao A Team
Internal: San Francisco Pearl Tigers

HEALTH QIGONG: Nadia Nasiri

SUPER FIGHT: Richard Mendez

SONGSHAN SHAOLIN: Yang Chengjun

WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPION: Zhang Yongbiao

2010 Tiger Claw’s KungFuMagazine.com Grand Champions

KUNG FU

9-under
Beginner: Jordan Chew
Intermediate/Advanced: Kevin Li

10-13
Beginner: Nicole Chew
Advanced: Danica Seto

14-17
Beginner: Lawrance Chen
Intermediate: Chris Lee
Advanced: Michael Yu
18+ Advanced: Randall Tran

WUSHU

9-under
Intermediate/Advanced: Ian Lim

10-13
Beginner: Alan Huang
Advanced: Lauren Pejza

14-17
Intermediate: Case Flickinger
Advanced: Chrystina Yu

18+
Advanced: Kyle Loehr

TAI CHI
Form: Chris Shelton
Push hands: Wei Jim Lai

WING CHUN: Aaron Yuen

TEAM
External: Jin Quan Dao Demo Team
Internal: San Francisco Wushu Team

2008 WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPION: Yuan Long

2009 Tiger Claw’s KungFuMagazine.com Grand Champions

BEG (13 & under): Jessica Fung
INT (13 & under): Jonathan Chan
ADV (13 & under): Michael Yu
BEG (14-17): Christopher Lee
INT (14-17): Jonathan Quiambao
ADV (14-17): Chrystina Yu
INT (18+): Emilia Niebylski
ADV (18+): Zhang Haiyang

• 2008 Tiger Claw Elite Grand Champion

Adult Traditional Forms / Adult Contemporary Forms
Rui Chen

Young Adult Contemporary Weapons
Max Ehlrich

Youth Traditional Forms / Youth Contemporary Forms / Youth Contemporary Weapons
Mackensi Emory

Adult Men’s Sparring
Dre Graham

Adult Traditional Weapons
Tammy Lee

Adult Contemporary Weapons
Adam Munoz

Young Adult Traditional Weapons
Becca Ross

Adult Women’s Sparring
Nancy Lee Ross

Teen Contemporary Weapons
Anthony Magallanes Jr.

Teen Contemporary Forms
Jasmine Magallanes

Youth Traditional Weapons
Sammy Smith

Young Adult Traditional Forms / Young Adult Contemporary Forms
Alex Whitlow

Teen Traditional Forms / Teen Traditional Weapons
Michael Yu


2007 Tiger Claw Elite Grand Champions

Teen Contemporary Forms (12-14 M/F)
Jacob Ellis

Adult Contemporary Weapons (18+ M/F)
Daniel Graham

Youth Contemporary Weapons (11 & Under M/F)
Joshua Lam

Adult Traditional Forms (18+ M/F)
Mickey Lee

Young Adult Traditional Forms (15-17 M/F) / Young Adult Traditional Weapons: (15-17 M/F)
Samson Lee

Youth Traditional Weapons (11 & Under M/F)
Anthony Magallanes Jr

Teen Traditional Forms (12-14 M/F) / Teen Traditional Weapons (12-14 M/F) / Teen Contemporary Weapons (12-14 M/F)
Jasmine Magallanes

Young Adult Contemporary Forms (15-17 M/F) / Young Adult Contemporary Weapons (15-17 M/F)
Becca Ross

Youth Traditional Forms (11 & Under M/F) / Youth Contemporary Forms (11 & Under M/F)
Sammy Smith

Adult Traditional Weapons (18+ M/F) / Adult Contemporary Forms (18+ M/F)
Jack Tu

2006 Tiger Claw Elite Grand Champions

Adult – Forms & Weapon
Armando Anselmo

Adult – Musical
Donald Kiolbassa

Junior – Weapon
Justin Lam

Youth – Forms & Weapon
Vanessa Loza

Junior – Forms
Monique Magallanes

Junior – Musical
Zachary Miller

Youth – Musical 
Sammy Smith

Share →